Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Earnings Estimates

Glossary

Stock Information

Price (Prev Close):10.10Median Price Target:10.00
Price - 52 Week High10.25Diff from Prev Close:-0.10
Price - 52 Week Low7.24% Difference:-0.99%
Price Date (Latest):07/12/17  
1-Strong Buy1
2-Buy0
3-Hold11
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.8

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualJan 200.870.910.810.87500-0.65
AnnualJan 190.870.920.810.861200-0.90
AnnualJan 180.880.940.830.881300-0.10
QuarterlyJul 170.120.130.110.121100-0.28
QuarterlyOct 170.330.350.310.331100-0.28
QuarterlyJan 180.260.290.230.261100-0.46
QuarterlyApr 180.170.180.170.175000.00
Long Term Growth -1.00-1.00-1.00-1.00100-180.00
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 170.900.881.89
QuarterlyJul 160.120.120.00
QuarterlyOct 160.340.340.54
QuarterlyJan 170.250.26-2.11
QuarterlyApr 170.170.17-0.90
AnnualJan 160.890.91-2.54
AnnualJan 150.960.960.24
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):0.90
FY0 End Date:Jan 17
Ind. Annual Div.0.48
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:-8.74
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:39.04
Yield (%):4.75
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY011.2223.020.487
FY111.5021.910.525
FY211.6819.490.599
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-2.395.570.925
FY2/FY1-1.5312.160.878
FY3/FY20.1213.650.881
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters