Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Earnings Estimates

Glossary

Stock Information

Price (Prev Close):10.24Median Price Target:9.13
Price - 52 Week High10.25Diff from Prev Close:-1.12
Price - 52 Week Low7.24% Difference:-10.89%
Price Date (Latest):09/12/17  
1-Strong Buy0
2-Buy0
3-Hold3
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 3.0

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualJan 200.870.870.870.871000.00
AnnualJan 190.890.920.860.892000.00
AnnualJan 180.860.880.840.862000.00
QuarterlyOct 170.320.320.320.321000.00
QuarterlyJan 180.230.230.230.231000.00
QuarterlyApr 180.180.180.170.182000.00
QuarterlyJul 180.120.120.120.122000.00
Long Term Growth -1.00-1.00-1.00-1.001000.00
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 170.900.881.89
AnnualJan 160.890.91-2.54
AnnualJan 150.960.960.24
QuarterlyJul 170.120.12-3.03
QuarterlyApr 170.170.17-0.90
QuarterlyJan 170.250.26-2.11
QuarterlyOct 160.340.340.54
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):0.90
FY0 End Date:Jan 17
Ind. Annual Div.0.48
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:-10.80
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:40.55
Yield (%):4.66
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY011.5924.310.477
FY111.9111.831.006
FY211.5115.400.747
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-0.75-13.021.141
FY2/FY1-2.64-2.220.996
FY3/FY23.498.030.958
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters