Staples Logo
 

Earnings Estimates

Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):8.56Median Price Target:10.00
Price - 52 Week High14.40Diff from Prev Close:1.44
Price - 52 Week Low8.00% Difference:16.82%
Price Date (Latest):09/02/16  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy1
2-Buy0
3-Hold15
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualJan 190.911.010.780.917110.63
AnnualJan 180.910.980.810.9116100.42
AnnualJan 170.880.900.870.881401-0.08
QuarterlyJan 170.250.270.240.2513100.30
QuarterlyApr 170.170.180.150.171100-0.18
QuarterlyJul 170.120.140.100.1211000.17
QuarterlyOct 170.340.360.310.3510101.18
Long Term Growth 1.335.00-1.000.00300N/A
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 160.890.91-2.54
QuarterlyJan 160.260.28-6.43
QuarterlyApr 160.170.164.08
QuarterlyJul 160.120.120.00
QuarterlyOct 160.340.340.54
AnnualJan 150.960.960.24
AnnualJan 141.161.22-4.85
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):0.89
FY0 End Date:Jan 16
Ind. Annual Div.0.48
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:-11.18
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:37.18
Yield (%):5.61
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY09.6226.610.362
FY19.6824.690.392
FY29.4521.350.442
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-0.6411.620.890
FY2/FY12.4712.410.912
FY3/FY20.4315.440.870
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
Deals! Get them now
SUBMIT
Join us on: