Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Earnings Estimates

Glossary

Stock Information

Price (Prev Close):8.85Median Price Target:10.00
Price - 52 Week High10.25Diff from Prev Close:1.15
Price - 52 Week Low7.24% Difference:12.99%
Price Date (Latest):05/17/17  
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy0
3-Hold13
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.7

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualJan 200.870.910.810.896012.25
AnnualJan 190.870.960.810.871527-0.57
AnnualJan 180.880.940.830.881529-1.49
QuarterlyJul 170.120.130.110.121303-2.44
QuarterlyOct 170.330.350.310.331338-1.38
QuarterlyJan 180.260.290.230.2613450.30
QuarterlyApr 180.170.180.170.175112.35
Long Term Growth 1.253.50-1.001.25201-48.98
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 170.900.881.89
QuarterlyJul 160.120.120.00
QuarterlyOct 160.340.340.54
QuarterlyJan 170.250.26-2.11
QuarterlyApr 170.170.17-0.90
AnnualJan 160.890.91-2.54
AnnualJan 150.960.960.24
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):0.90
FY0 End Date:Jan 17
Ind. Annual Div.0.48
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:-9.51
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:40.40
Yield (%):5.35
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY09.9823.070.433
FY110.2121.850.467
FY210.2819.320.532
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-2.305.550.926
FY2/FY1-0.6812.880.880
FY3/FY2-0.1913.890.876
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters