Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Stock Ownership

Shareholders

 HoldersValue ($MM)% O/SShares
Institution7215,488.9695.7625,015,213
Mutual Fund1,2142,880.0148.4316,266,696
Insider *2122.850.42,481,864
*Insider values reflect direct beneficial ownership.

Rotation

 HoldersValue Chg ($MM)% O/SShare Change
Buyers356741.4513.084,686,259
Sellers311-660.6811.4-74,739,645
Net080.771.59,946,614

Concentration

 Value ($MM)% O/SShares
Top 10 Inst.2,511.4343.9286,564,403
Top 20 Inst.3,120.1454.5355,726,150
Top 50 Inst.4,056.5170.8462,250,534
Total Inst.5,488.9695.7625,015,213

Style

 HoldersValue ($MM)% Inst SharesShares
Index531,615.4328.2184,091,402
Value1361,226.5021.4139,522,765
    Core Value1101,032.9718.0117,458,958
    Deep Value26193.543.422,063,807
Other1721,177.7120.5134,181,554
    Broker Dealer31145.912.616,637,892
    GARP77795.5213.990,607,075
    Hedge Fund57232.144.126,466,220
    Specialty74.130.1470,367
Growth1881,120.8919.6127,948,731
    Aggressive Growth412.380.21,411,568
    Core Growth145963.9416.8109,854,204
    Growth39144.572.616,682,959
Income34147.282.616,788,684
    Income Value1537.770.74,302,173
    Yield19109.511.912,486,511
Momentum21.550.0170,330

Top Holders

 Shares Held% O/SShare ChangeFiling Date
The Vanguard Group, Inc.65,277,60510.03,047,80003/31/17
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.36,620,1805.61,005,11803/31/17
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. (SIM)33,393,4545.12,979,80403/31/17
Pzena Investment Management, LLC31,228,2414.8-898,18403/31/17
Fidelity Management & Research Company31,179,8644.81,346,41203/31/17
State Street Global Advisors (US)29,559,2534.5416,84303/31/17
Amundi Asset Management18,364,0762.81,879,14003/31/17
Dimensional Fund Advisors, L.P.15,070,2402.34,930,60403/31/17
ValueInvest Asset Management S.A.14,251,8002.21,019,70003/31/17
KBI Global Investors Ltd11,619,6901.811,619,69006/30/16
Ownership data based on most recent publicly available data according to Thomson Financial.