Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Stock Ownership

Shareholders

 HoldersValue ($MM)% O/SShares
Institution7416,039.8392.4603,256,792
Mutual Fund1,2323,170.7649.6323,651,085
Insider *2124.960.42,673,632
*Insider values reflect direct beneficial ownership.

Rotation

 HoldersValue Chg ($MM)% O/SShare Change
Buyers344838.3613.185,319,848
Sellers374-965.6214.8-96,420,505
Net0-127.261.7-11,100,657

Concentration

 Value ($MM)% O/SShares
Top 10 Inst.2,752.5142.1275,011,196
Top 20 Inst.3,381.1751.8338,222,103
Top 50 Inst.4,372.3766.9436,716,787
Total Inst.6,039.8392.4603,256,792

Style

 HoldersValue ($MM)% Inst SharesShares
Index531,836.3627.9182,373,540
Other1821,462.2822.3145,325,585
    Broker Dealer32239.543.623,787,738
    GARP75821.0812.581,651,177
    Hedge Fund68398.456.139,567,370
    Specialty73.210.1319,300
Growth1941,277.2819.7128,867,617
    Aggressive Growth526.790.42,661,433
    Core Growth1501,074.3616.4106,937,555
    Growth39176.133.019,268,629
Value1311,047.3016.1104,971,717
    Core Value110928.7514.393,159,286
    Deep Value21118.551.811,812,431
Income30142.852.214,275,587
    Income Value1152.180.85,270,928
    Yield1990.661.49,004,659
Momentum21.260.0139,149

Top Holders

 Shares Held% O/SShare ChangeFiling Date
The Vanguard Group, Inc.66,280,83110.21,003,22606/30/17
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.36,819,5095.6199,32906/30/17
Fidelity Management & Research Company31,685,8514.9505,98706/30/17
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. (SIM)29,812,7624.6-3,580,69206/30/17
Pzena Investment Management, LLC29,636,3564.5-1,591,88506/30/17
State Street Global Advisors (US)29,146,0024.5-413,25106/30/17
Dimensional Fund Advisors, L.P.14,748,4772.3-321,76306/30/17
ValueInvest Asset Management S.A.13,788,8002.1-463,00006/30/17
KBI Global Investors Ltd11,619,6901.811,619,69006/30/16
AQR Capital Management, LLC11,472,9181.87,467,34306/30/17
Ownership data based on most recent publicly available data according to Thomson Financial.