Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Stock Ownership

Shareholders

 HoldersValue ($MM)% O/SShares
Institution7016,052.1092.0604,031,619
Mutual Fund1,1242,737.1041.9274,811,586
Insider *410.810.21,123,296
*Insider values reflect direct beneficial ownership.

Rotation

 HoldersValue Chg ($MM)% O/SShare Change
Buyers320842.3513.085,620,102
Sellers366-987.9815.0-98,145,961
Net0-145.631.9-12,525,859

Concentration

 Value ($MM)% O/SShares
Top 10 Inst.2,752.5141.9275,011,196
Top 20 Inst.3,381.1751.5338,222,103
Top 50 Inst.4,379.5666.6437,431,162
Total Inst.6,052.1092.0604,031,619

Style

 HoldersValue ($MM)% Inst SharesShares
Index491,832.7727.7182,002,326
Other1801,466.6522.2145,724,189
    Broker Dealer32239.543.623,787,738
    GARP73825.8012.582,082,672
    Hedge Fund68398.636.039,587,689
    Specialty72.670.0266,090
Growth1851,263.2619.4127,327,800
    Aggressive Growth526.790.42,661,433
    Core Growth1461,067.1816.2106,158,023
    Growth34169.292.818,508,344
Value1191,050.2716.0105,121,779
    Core Value99932.6514.293,407,267
    Deep Value20117.631.811,714,512
Income27142.982.214,205,726
    Income Value1055.270.85,494,060
    Yield1787.711.38,711,666
Momentum1.250.027,870

Top Holders

 Shares Held% O/SShare ChangeFiling Date
The Vanguard Group, Inc.66,280,83110.11,003,22606/30/17
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.36,819,5095.6199,32906/30/17
Fidelity Management & Research Company31,685,8514.8505,98706/30/17
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. (SIM)29,812,7624.5-3,580,69206/30/17
Pzena Investment Management, LLC29,636,3564.5-1,591,88506/30/17
State Street Global Advisors (US)29,146,0024.4-413,25106/30/17
Dimensional Fund Advisors, L.P.14,748,4772.3-321,76306/30/17
ValueInvest Asset Management S.A.13,788,8002.1-463,00006/30/17
KBI Global Investors Ltd11,619,6901.811,619,69006/30/16
AQR Capital Management, LLC11,472,9181.87,467,34306/30/17
Ownership data based on most recent publicly available data according to Thomson Financial.