Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Stock Ownership

Shareholders

 HoldersValue ($MM)% O/SShares
Institution7385,626.9395.5623,348,005
Mutual Fund1,2152,811.7548.0313,164,672
Insider *2123.900.42,568,861
*Insider values reflect direct beneficial ownership.

Rotation

 HoldersValue Chg ($MM)% O/SShare Change
Buyers357944.6816.1105,056,511
Sellers284-734.0612.4-81,122,863
Net0210.623.723,933,648

Concentration

 Value ($MM)% O/SShares
Top 10 Inst.2,563.6543.8285,848,445
Top 20 Inst.3,153.3353.8351,006,016
Top 50 Inst.4,109.1169.8455,314,783
Total Inst.5,626.9395.5623,348,005

Style

 HoldersValue ($MM)% Inst SharesShares
Index541,596.2127.3178,395,061
Value1351,277.4321.6141,178,540
    Core Value106904.6215.399,980,945
    Deep Value29372.816.341,197,595
Other1801,259.5121.3139,218,969
    Broker Dealer35146.222.516,157,640
    GARP77793.1113.587,747,818
    Hedge Fund62316.025.334,850,548
    Specialty64.170.1462,963
Growth1871,063.0618.1118,157,308
    Aggressive Growth39.610.21,061,699
    Core Growth147915.8715.5101,313,539
    Growth37137.582.415,782,070
Income33170.752.918,943,246
    Income Value1482.811.49,135,819
    Yield1987.951.59,807,427
Momentum21.300.0142,959

Top Holders

 Shares Held% O/SShare ChangeFiling Date
The Vanguard Group, Inc.65,277,60510.03,047,80003/31/17
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.35,615,0625.52,483,18612/31/16
Pzena Investment Management, LLC32,126,4254.9-2,048,03912/31/16
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. (SIM)30,413,6504.72,731,09012/31/16
Fidelity Management & Research Company29,833,4524.6-200,33212/31/16
State Street Global Advisors (US)29,142,4104.51,113,41612/31/16
The Boston Company Asset Management, LLC22,103,1153.4-4,662,00412/31/16
Amundi Asset Management16,484,9362.54,348,73212/31/16
ValueInvest Asset Management S.A.13,232,1002.04,850,60012/31/16
KBI Global Investors Ltd11,619,6901.811,619,69006/30/16
Ownership data based on most recent publicly available data according to Thomson Financial.