Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Stock Ownership

Shareholders

 HoldersValue ($MM)% O/SShares
Institution134322.845.335,049,385
Mutual Fund5081,248.2819.3126,523,711
Insider *26.150.1700,367
*Insider values reflect direct beneficial ownership.

Rotation

 HoldersValue Chg ($MM)% O/SShare Change
Buyers50131.582.315,038,439
Sellers736-6,191.4992.1-604,669,214
Net0-6,059.9189.8-589,630,775

Concentration

 Value ($MM)% O/SShares
Top 10 Inst.257.564.328,336,588
Top 20 Inst.287.604.831,427,608
Top 50 Inst.313.105.234,044,443
Total Inst.322.845.335,049,385

Style

 HoldersValue ($MM)% Inst SharesShares
Growth40116.172.013,421,253
    Aggressive Growth1.080.09,288
    Core Growth3113.940.21,565,101
    Growth8102.141.811,846,864
Value15102.171.710,958,505
    Core Value13100.051.610,715,434
    Deep Value22.120.0243,071
Other2643.590.74,390,503
    GARP1943.040.74,334,160
    Hedge Fund6.550.056,239
    Specialty1.000.0104
Index82.630.0265,761
Momentum1.360.035,262
Income2.050.05,601
    Income Value1.000.01
    Yield1.050.05,600

Top Holders

 Shares Held% O/SShare ChangeFiling Date
KBI Global Investors Ltd11,619,6901.811,619,69006/30/16
Norges Bank Investment Management (NBIM)7,720,2361.2515,14812/31/16
Sargent (Ronald L)2,152,2170.341,96004/17/17
Jarislowsky Fraser, Ltd.2,049,4000.3-2,27109/30/17
Bank Julius Bär & Co. AG1,715,3410.3-176,62907/31/17
Advisor Consultant Network Inc815,1850.1815,18509/30/16
Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC646,4780.11,70810/31/16
INTECH Investment Management LLC623,2350.125,03506/30/17
I.G. Investment Management, Ltd.520,9370.1520,93707/31/17
Wellington International Management Company Pte. Ltd.473,8690.1473,86906/30/17
Ownership data based on most recent publicly available data according to Thomson Financial.