Staples
Skip to Content

Financial Measures and Other Data

Stock Ownership

Shareholders

 HoldersValue ($MM)% O/SShares
Institution7405,547.7794.0613,137,233
Mutual Fund1,1672,748.5347.0306,451,037
Insider *21.000.42,544,035
*Insider values reflect direct beneficial ownership.

Rotation

 HoldersValue Chg ($MM)% O/SShare Change
Buyers344903.1215.4100,252,778
Sellers331-816.1513.9-90,366,541
Net--86.961.59,886,237

Concentration

 Value ($MM)% O/SShares
Top 10 Inst.2,554.3543.3282,800,645
Top 20 Inst.3,144.0353.3347,958,216
Top 50 Inst.4,070.2869.0449,986,314
Total Inst.5,549.6694.0613,346,032

Style

 HoldersValue ($MM)% Inst SharesShares
Index541,588.1329.0175,455,076
Value1331,277.2323.3141,112,830
    Core Value104904.4916.599,914,091
    Deep Value29372.746.841,198,739
Other1831,245.8222.7137,680,329
    GARP75773.4414.285,671,033
    Hedge Fund65314.265.734,570,715
    Broker Dealer36153.922.816,975,460
    Specialty64.190.1462,963
    Quantitative1.000.0158
Growth1881,056.8319.4117,338,277
    Core Growth145908.3216.6100,442,129
    Growth39138.242.615,790,649
    Aggressive Growth410.280.21,105,499
Income35170.673.118,825,842
    Yield2188.351.69,729,938
    Income Value1482.321.59,095,904
Momentum21.280.0142,959

Top Holders

 Shares Held% O/SShare ChangeFiling Date
The Vanguard Group, Inc.62,229,8059.52,689,56612/31/16
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.35,615,0625.52,483,18612/31/16
Pzena Investment Management, LLC32,126,4254.9-2,048,03912/31/16
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. (SIM)30,413,6504.72,731,09012/31/16
Fidelity Management & Research Company29,833,4524.6-200,33212/31/16
State Street Global Advisors (US)29,142,4104.51,113,41612/31/16
The Boston Company Asset Management, LLC22,103,1153.4-4,662,00412/31/16
Amundi Asset Management16,484,9362.54,348,73212/31/16
ValueInvest Asset Management S.A.13,232,1002.04,850,60012/31/16
Kleinwort Benson Investors Dublin Ltd11,619,6901.811,619,69006/30/16
Ownership data based on most recent publicly available data according to Thomson Financial.